Privacy Policy

1.      Introduction

  1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

  1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words,                                where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

  1.3    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you                         can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing.

  1.4    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we                      will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

  1.5    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to For more information about us, see Section 13.

2.      The personal data that we collect

  2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did                 not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

  2.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address,                       telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you and/or your                                 employer. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant                           social media account provider.

  2.3    We may process your website user registration and/or account data ("registration / account data"). The account data may include                         your account identifier, name, email address, business name, account creation and modification dates, website settings and                                   marketing preferences. The primary source of the registration or account data is you and/or your employer, although some                                   elements of the account data may be generated by our website. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain                 elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.

  2.4    We may process [information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us                             and/or through our website] ("transaction data").[ The transaction data may include [your name, your contact details, your                                       payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details].][ The source of the transaction data is [you and/or                             our payment services provider].]

  2.5   We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you                                            ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the                                  communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

  2.6   We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address,                                geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website                                      navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data                        is our analytics tracking system.

  2.7   We may process, identify general category of data. This data may include login; e-mail address; password; computer and                                       connection information and  purchase and/or order history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session                                           information, including response times, length or visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to                                     browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password,                                                   communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations,                           and personal profile. The data is identified and collected via cookies as you navigate and use our site.

3.      Purposes of processing and legal bases

  3.1    In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

  3.2    Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders,                 providing our services, generating invoices, and other payment-related documentation and credit control. The legal basis for this                       processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business OR the performance of               a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  3.3    Publications - We may process registration and/or account data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and                             elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions. The legal basis for this our legitimate interests, namely               the publication of content in the ordinary course of our operations and/or the performance of a contract between you and us and/or                  taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  3.4    Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the                purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by                email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and compliant handling. The legal basis for this processing is our                  legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel,                the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

  3.5    Direct marketing - We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and                      sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related                      purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating                              marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.

  3.6    Research and analysis - We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of             our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this                               processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business                     generally.

  3.7    Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of                 our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that             we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

  3.8    Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The               legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the                             protection of others.

  3.9    Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining               insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate                             interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

  3.10  Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,                          whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate                  interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

  3.11  Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance                   with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.      Providing your personal data to others

  4.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of              obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

  4.2    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers at www.wix.com.

  4.3     We may disclose specify personal data category or categories to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for              the specify purposes of fulling your service requirements.

  4.4    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such                         disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the               vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the                             establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  4.5    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such                         disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the               vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the                             establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5.      International transfers of your personal data

  5.1    In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside              Portugal and the European Economic Area (EEA).

  5.2    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom, United States of America, and/or other countries. The                           competent data protection authorities have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to [the data protection laws of each of these                     countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection             clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities.

  5.3    The competent data protection authorities have made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of each of these              countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data                              protection clauses adopted or approved by the competent data protection authorities.

  5.4    You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet,              around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6.      Retaining and deleting personal data

  6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal                  obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

  6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those                   purposes.

  6.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 2 weeks following the date of the most recent contact between you and us,             and for a maximum period of 3 years following that date;

(b)    account data will be retained for a minimum period of 2 weeks following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a                  maximum period of 1 year following that date;

(c)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period          of 7 years following that date;

(d)    communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 2 weeks following the date of the communication in question, and               for a maximum period of 5 years following that date; and

(e)    usage data will be retained for 3 years following the date of collection.

  6.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for                         compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another                   natural person.

7.      Your rights

  7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

  7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)     the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can                       withdraw that consent.

  7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting                             https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

  7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

8.      About cookies

  8.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored               by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

  8.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain                 valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the                 end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to               the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.      Cookies that we use

9.1    We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication and status - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to help          us determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are: svSession, SSRcaching and smSession);

(b)    personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you.

(c)    security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent            use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: hs, XSRF-TOKEN,                TS*, TS01*******, TSxxxxxxxx and TSxxxxxxxx_d); and

(d)    Analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services;

10.    Cookies used by our service providers

  10.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

  10.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information                     gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting                   https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  10.3  We use Wix.com to website hosting and to track visitor analytics. This service uses cookies for tracking user behavior. You can view the             privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

11.    Managing cookies

  11.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser,                 and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

  11.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

  11.3  If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

  12.    Amendments

  12.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

  12.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  12.3  We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email

13.    Our details

  13.1  This website is owned and operated by Essential Jet Solutions, Unipessoal LDA.

  13.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 09237635, and our registered office is at Rua Adriano Correia                de Oliveira, L6/225, 2750-805 Cascais, Portugal.

  13.3  Our principal place of business is at Rua Adriano Correia de Oliveira, L6/225, 2750-805 Cascais, Portugal.

  13.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d)    by email, using helpdesk@essentialjetsolutions.com.